School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

Day people pay "rounds" at this well.
    A round consists of walking around the well and the tree saying while doing so "The Hail Mary" seven times at the well and "The Lord's Prayer" and five Hail Marys at the tree.
    Three or five "rounds" will suffice. Then the pilgrim should drink some of the water in the well; and some people say that the pilgrim should then gaze into the well and if he sees a fish there the person will be cured.
    "Rounds" are paid at this well from 1st March to St. Patrick's Day. The water of this well is often taken to people who are too sick to travel to the well; and they drink the water.
    The water is supposed to cure people suffering from head-aches, sore eyes and stomach pains.
    Mrs. William Casey.
    Kilballyowen, Bruff.
    Mr. Hogan - Sn Hogan's mother after being "given up" by 2 doctors lived practically in the water of this well for 10 years.
    Address Mrs. Hogan Cahirguillamore, Holy Cross, Kilmallock.
        1. saints