School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The School-master was an "Outlaw" who worked under the authority of the local priest, who was himself also an "Outlaw".
    They gave good education. They taught the Alphabet, Latin, Greek, Irish and English Literature.
    They taught the History of Ireland, They taught that Ireland was once a powerful free nation and that if the people of the country were strong enough to endure all the hardships inflicted on them they would once again get the chance to fight for Ireland and that Ireland would one day be free and mighty.
    Poetry was taught which seemed to comfort both teacher and pupils.
    At night the "Poor Scholar" ~ a "Poor Scholar" was found in every district ~ helped the scholars with their lessons, played the fiddle, taught them songs and dances and taught other matters which they were afraid to teach in the hedge schools.