School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Usually the corpse was placed on a high table in the middle of the room and often it was placed on a board propped up by chairs or boxes; and was generally covered with the family shroud.
    Then a sixpenny bit - or a three penny bit - was put into the pocket of the shroud, as they believed the dead had to pay a fare when leaving this earth.
    Often the corpse was dressed in some of his clothes and also his boots and stockings were put on his feet as they believed the corpse would also need these when leaving Mother Earth.
    Five or six lighted candles were also put around the Corpse as they believed these lights would keep the evil spirits from hurting the dead person.
    When each visitor arrived he bent over the dead person and proclaimed aloud how well desth becomes it.
    Then they cry and lament and say a short prayer. They take snuff, tobacco and drink. The First game they play is a simple one called "Clap-Clap."