School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

May Day - Pishogues
    i. Primroses used to be strewn on the thresholds of the front and back doors on May Eve in order to keep out the fairies as the people believed that no fairies can overcome this defence.
    j. Branches of a rowan tree used to hung over the cattle in the stalls on May Eve in order to bring more produce to the cows and to ward off the Evil Spirits.
    k. The maids and servant-men used to make the sign of the Cross on themselves on May Eve with the froth of the milk in the pails after having milked each cow.
    l. No fire was allowed to be taken out of the house on May Eve, and no food was given at the door to any beggars on that day as the people believed that by doing so they would be giving away their luck. Hence No beggars went around the locality on that day.
    m. The people used to quench the fires on the hearth before retiring on May Eve as they were afraid that if they left any "live coals" in the hearth some evil spirits would steal the fire and out the fire. [?]