School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. A Knockfennell's Fort.
    (Knockfennell is marked on map)
    Knockfennell claims the honour of being the site selected by Brian Boru for to build a very strong fort on its western slope. It seems to have been one of the strongest forts in the country then. The fort is circular and about 360 feet in circumference.
    The wall which surrounded it was about 10 feet thick and must have been as high in proportion, judging from the quantity of stone which has fallen outside. The park of the wall which still remains is built of large stones nearly 3 feet every way regularly fitted to each other, and the crevices and joining filled up with small stones; but there is no sign of mortar.
    From this down to the lake walls of similar construction extend, of about 60 yards asunder. On the east pinnacles of Knockfennell which is very high there is a smaller fortification and along the valley which lies between these high points the remains of walls can be traced, terminating in like manner at the lake to the south and