School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    ONeill dropped the horse's hoof and springing backwards he made the sign of the Cross and muttered a prayer and said "God between us and all harm".
    At the mention of the Holy Name the rider lashed at him with his silver whip which made a peculiar noise as it cut through the cold air but the stroke did no harm to the blacksmith.
    All the horses then leaped into the air and soon they vanished from sight leaving the astonished smith gazing in wonder after them.
    The rider of the first horse is supposed to be the Earl of Desmond and had the blacksmith repaired or mended any of the horse's shoes and accepted any money from the rider it is thought that he - the smith - would also be bewitched.