School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Having worked hard all day towards the end of autumn he toiled on through the greater part of the night. Towards mid-night as he worked at his bellows he suddenly heard the sound of horses' hooves approaching "from the Lough Gur side of the house".
    He looked out and saw a solitary horseman approaching and later he saw behind him a number of horsemen as the night was bright the moon was full.
    The leader seemed to be well dressed and looked like a perfect gentleman mounted on a beautiful looking horse.
    When he approached the forge he pulled up and signed to ONeill to look at his horse's hooves.
    The blacksmith did so and when he lifted one of the horse's fore legs he saw that the shoe was made of silver, and was worn very thin.
    The blacksmith immediately got terrified for who in the locality had not heard of the silver shoes of the Earl's horse?