School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

to wash the clothes.
    Suddenly she beheld a fine tall gentleman with a grand silk cloak on his shoulders and a purple cap on his head walked briskly down the path towards her from the Old Castle.
    It seemed to her to be a real gentleman and she looked upon him as a rare gentleman. When he came near her he took a ring from off his finger and laid it on the the ground her and by signs and tokens he invited her to take it. He uttered not a word or sound while doing it.
    Old Moll was on the point of accepting the ring and about to thank the gentleman when she looked down at her feet and beheld the waters of the lake coloured red, as red as blood. "Oh, my Jesus and my God" said she and immediately she blessed herself and muttered another prayer. At the mention of the holy name the gentleman vanished out of Moll's sight.
    It is generally supposed