School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. About two hundred years ago there lived in the shores of Lough Gur a wealthy family whose name was Baily. This family owned a fairly extensive farm on the south eastern shore of the lake. In the employment of the Baily family was an old woman named Moll and as she worked all her life with the Baily family she was looked upon as a member of the family. In her old ages she was known locally as "Old Moll".
    One fine summer's morning about the end of May Old Moll went down to the waters of the lake to wash a tub of clothes as was her custom 1 every week.
    Having tucked her dress and petticoats above her knees she waded into the water and commenced