School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

beautiful little song was Owen Bresnan who was born on the eastern shores of Lough Gur.
    This song was originally written by Owen Bresnan in the year 1887.
    With the above song written by Owen Bresnan is a note about O Correlan the bard. This note was written with the original song. here is the note:-
    "Thomas O Correllan, the last minstrel bard of Erin and author of several Irish songs was born at Ballymahon Co. Sligo; died probably at Bourchier's Castle Lough Gur, and was buried about outside the north-eastern corner of the old ruin of Teampall Nuadh, AD 1700. An old tradition stated that the bean-sighe wailed most sorrowfully around "Carraig na gColtúr" as his remains were borne to their last
      1. poetry