School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

"The Breach of Aughrim"
    There is also another air/similar ( or the same) to this in Scotland entitled "Farewell to Lochaber"
    "To a foreign climne I go"
    "Gentlel Mild Maiden"
    "Dawning of the Day"
    *Thomas O'Connellan was the last minstrel bar of Erin. He belonged to the aristocracy - not the "New Aristocracy". Tradition says he was on a visit to the Ballygrennan Castle, Bruff, Co Limerick when he fell sick with smallpock at Bourchier's Castle on the shores of Lough Gur. He did not belong to the usual "Spailpin Panac" type of bard or poet. He himself was both poet and bard. He was well liked but was very hard to be pleased in food, as he would eat only certain foods cooked only in a certain manner.
    *This note was got from John Clancy - carpenter - Grange, Kilmallock
      1. poetry