School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

Catholic founders. //
    Against this however is the fact that the old Catholic Church at Ballingirlough which is South of New Church was compulsorily closed and the local inhabitants ordered to bury their dead at New Church.
    This order was resisted fiercely by the local inhabitants for years and at times it led to fierce riots.
    A Penal Law forbade the Catholics burying their dead in any suppressed Abbey, Monastery or Convent not used for Protestant worship, under a penalty of £10 and neglect on a magistrate’s part to enforce this was punishable by a fine of £100.
    The powerful influence of the Bourchiers ~ as landlords of the surrounding property ~ could not fail but to have a great effect on the people and so the grand old cemetery of the Desmonds at Ballingirlough fell into neglect.
    But it is worth remembering that four families outside the pale of the Bourchier influence confined to bury their dead there and still continue to do so. Their names were (1) Nunans (2) Collins (3) O Connors & (4) Hinckleys