School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. Carraig an Eitig or Cloch na Sprid
    “Carraig an Eitigh” or the “Rock of the Lie” (probably it should be Rock of the Lies – T.L.) is supposed to be a favourite resort of the “Daoine Maithe” or “Good People”.
    It is in the shape of a pulpit on the road-side a little east of the Giants Graves ~ or see No. 9.~
    There is an immense boulder over Carraig An Eitigh on the summit of Killalirigh Hill which Seanchaidhe of the locality relates was thrown from Cnoc-Firinne” – the Hill of Truth – near Croom long ago by Doun (or Donn) Firinne – at the Giants of Lough Gur, so that “Carraig An Eitig” narrowly escaped destruction from that terrible missle which was thrown over twelve miles of country from “The Hill of Truth”.
    This Carraig is also called Cloc na Sprid as a woman dressed in white has often been seen there.