School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

reminded her, when the music immediately ceased and the exhausted company immediately retired.
    During Seán’s performance of the “Tune of Mirth” he looked towards the window and lo and behold to his astonishment he saw shoals of fresh wafer fish gazing in admiration through the window of the enchanted banquet hall; so that instead of being “miles and miles” away from home as Judy sadly imagined her husband was; he was actually located in one of the submerged palaces of Gearóid Iarla ~ i.e. the Earl of Desmond.
    The lady after thanking Seán in the superlative degree for the great favour conferred on her presented Séan with a purse of gold and a “Sparán na Sgillinge” which would never be empty, after which the grateful Seán dozed off into peaceful slumber.
    Mr James Butler
    Musician