School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. The Legend of Áine's Golden Comb
    One summer's day long after the Bean'a-tighe sat upon her favourite seat called "Suidheacán Bean-a'-tighe", having come up from the depths of the lakes.
    She sat upon the seat and combed her golden hair with a golden comb which she placed beside her when her work was finished and then the Bean-a'-tighe slept.
    High above the Suidheachán is the hill on which stood the "Buachaill" ~ or herdsman of the island, "watched her the lady of the lakes as he dressed her golden tresses; saw he the golden comb, and coveted it for himself."
    "Bean-a'-tighe sleeping dreamed not of robber Bhuacaill who stole softly to the seat and stole the golden comb."
    From that day onwards misfortunes of every kind came thick and fast upon the Buacaill and death soon claimed him but when about to die he ordered the golden comb to be flung into the lake and so the Bean-a'-tighe
    Mr John Punch
    Farmer