School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

~ R.I.P. - about 60 years ago.
    When he saw her "she was every inch a queen" and her majestic beauty was enthralling.
    A few evenings after she appeared to him, the young man was treacherously swallowed up by the waters of the lake, through the capsizing of his currach, thus proving that the summons of the "Lady of the Lake" is always imperative and irresistable.
    Suidheacán Bean-a'-tighe is an artificial mound of earth like an inverted bowl, about 8 feet high at the northern side with a hollow in its summit. It is near the western extremity of Knockadoon and a little south of Garrett Island on the old shore mark of the lake.
    On the summit of this Suidheacán the Bean-a'-tighe or The Lady of the Lake slumbered when the "Buacaill" or the herdsman of the island stole her comb. - (See No. 5 Folklore).
    Anyone who saw her in later years was either killed shortly afterwards or was driven insane by the spell of her beauty.