School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    discover this treasure was about 60 years ago; but the death of the Master of the local public house prevented them going further with their work for on their way to the Money Hole they called into the public house to rouse their spirits when to their amazemant they found the master just after dying.
    Previous to this attempt three men decided to seek this treasure and having inbibed freely to rouse their spirits they arrived at the Money Hole but before commencing operations they made many large concentric "rings" with holy water on the ground around the Money Hole.
    Then they began to dig but the night got very cold and rain began to fall.
    One of the men, when rushing for his coat which he had left some distance away broke the power and charm of the "holy water rings" by going across them.
    When the "ring" was broken a big black bull, with fiery eyes and horns like flaming daggers charged the men through the broken "rings". The men fled in terror but the hole they made