School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    A Geraldine Chieftain who lived in the Black Castle, buried his treasures in the Money Hole before going to battle.
    He then compelled one of his soldiers to swear he would guard the treasure "dead or alive" until he - the Chieftain - returned from the war.
    The soldier swore ~ as he was compelled to do so that he would guard it. The Chieftain then shot him and placed his body over the Hidden Treasure, and hence this soldier's spring in the form of a bull still guards the Treasure.
    For years past anyone who dreamt of this Treasure for three nights in succession used to organise a select party of his most courageous friends and at the weird hour of midnight when well supplied with holy water and "Uisge-Bheatha", they would approach the Money Hole to the conclusions with its enchanted guardian.
    Yet though the courage and determination of those midnight adventures was almost equal to any emergency that might arise and though they freely poured "the spirits down" to nerve themselves for the dangerous ordeal and kept the