School: Knockainey, Hospital (roll number 5195)

Knockainy, Co. Limerick
Patrick Slattery
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0516, Page 001B

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0516, Page 001B

1. The Knockadoon eastern circle on the brow of the hill directly over the [money hole?] and nearly half way between Doon Castle and Caslean Dubh is 96 feet in diameter. The South Western segment of its embankment which is the most portion, is composed of large stones and earth. The entrance, NE by E was only about three feet in width. This circle and the sunny flat upon which it was constructed can be distinctly seen from Carrigal fort as well as from the Liskeens on Knockroe. It was a little east of this circle, in the centre of the marsh which was the deepest point in the little lake previous to its drainage, that Charles Hayes of Loughgur, who emigrated to California many years ago, discovered the beautiful bronze shield which is at present in the National Museum Dublin, of which there is according to the Reverend J F Lynch an engraving and description in Professor O'Curry's "Manners and Customs."
    The finder of the shield drove the top of a sickle through it by accident in two places at the time of the discovery. Charles Hayes trhough ignorance of its real value sold it to the late Mr Maurice Lenihan the Limerick historian for the sum of thirty shillings and Mr Lenihan re-sold it to the Royal Irish Academy for sixty pounds sterling.
    According to the statements of old residents at Loughgur the money hole in the centre of the grove beneath the circle has been for centuries the rendezvous of many an exciting
    John Hayes
    Knockroe, Co. Limerick