School: Hospital Convent (roll number 13898)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Sr. Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    Knockanhai came to search for it. They were digging for a long time and at the end of the time they got the gold. They filled up their pockets with the money. They were just about to leave with the money when a bird appeared on the wall and threw a stone at them. They dropped the gold and they ran away as quickly as they could. But the stone is still to be seen in the Abbey.
    There is a sand-pit in John Carroll's land and people say that there is gold to be found there. People say that one day as his wife was walking near this sandpit she saw a tub. She went nearer and took the tub and brought it home. She sold it and people say that they had good luck in their farm since.
    There is another sand-pit in Mr. T.
    Kitty O' Connell