School: Hospital Convent (roll number 13898)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Sr. Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pallas Co. Limerick and Mr. O'Grady Carrickkettle Kilteely Co. Limerick were opponents to the above athletes and often had their tests in the athletic field. Mr. P. O'Brien Duncummin Emly Co. Tipperary and Mr. John Hurley Gurteen Emly Co. Tipperary witnessed the feats of Daly and Mitchel. They competed for these feats in Dublin.
    Mr. Quinlan Lough Hospital Co. Limerick competed with horses by running with them and jumping over them.
    Long ago in Ireland various Gaels competed in walking and there were many champions. It is interesting to relate that Mr. Patrick
    Mary Delaney
    Emly, Co. Tipperary