School: Hospital Convent (roll number 13898)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Sr. Bernard

for the people usually supper and was generally called stirabout.
    In the country places the meals were generally taken in the kitchen. The table was placed in the middle of the floor and after the meals was removed to its position by the wall. In the making of the floor it had first to be dried. This was done by placing the grain in hot ovens or kilns, when it was then known as being kiln dried.
    In ancient times the grain was made of flour by grinding it with two flat circular stones called "quern stones" One of them revolved on top of the other, the grain passing between them and in this way the flour was made. The quern stones were also used in handmills and were used for grinding wheat.
    The flour was made into bread by blending it with sour
    1. products