School: Hospital Convent (roll number 13898)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Sr. Bernard

the wounded who returned from the Holy Land during the time of the "Crusades
    Barrysfarm which comprises the eastern side and lands adjoining is much more ancient than the western side, also Emly Road comprises the eastern side of the town where a considerable number of houses have been built recenty. There are no old ruins in the district and it is not known if any old houses existed there in the past. Some years ago a considerable number of people emigrated from this district to America.
    The lands are of prime quality being situated in the Golden Vale and are very good for tilling and fattening purposes. A tributary of the bamogue flows at the northern end of the town. This river divides Barrysfarm
    Peggy Scully
    Mr P. Condon