School: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (roll number 6543)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. 36. Judge O'Grady.
    Long ago their lived a judge named O'Grady. He lived in Baggotstown. One day there was a priest up in court. The judge came and he examened his case, and he put him to prison for six months. When the priest was going into prison he said to the judge, "That you may never die without a priest". When the judge got old he got very sick, but he could not die. He was in pain and suffering for a very long time because the priest would not come to him. It was said that the devil appeared to him. Then the priest came to him and he died.
    Told to Eamónn O Caóimh
    By Mrs Keefe,