School: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (roll number 6543)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. The king of Munster was going to visit his friend in Lough Gur. He had to cross the lake of Lough Gur. As he was crossing he was swept overboard and drowned. The people of Munster entombed the body of their king near where the castle now stands on the summit of the hill that rises over the lake. They hollowed out a cave, wide and deep, and they built up the sides with great stones, and made the roof of stones also. They left one narrow opening and through this they bore the body, which they placed in a stone coffin. When they closed the opening they piled up a cairn over the chamber to mark the grave of their king.
    Jack Byrnes
    Mr Corman