School: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (roll number 6543)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. St. Patrick and St. Ailbe had once a contest regarding the speaking of Latin. St. Patrick said he was the better at it and St. Ailbe maintained he was the better. When the appointed day came St. Ailbe and his men went a couple of miles beyond Emly and dressed up as women.
    When St. Patrick came in sight the women began washing clothes and when he was quite near they began talking Latin to him as hard as they could. St. Patrick got surprised and he said to his followers. "It is better for us to go home again, when the women are so good, St. Ailbe must be a terror altogether."
        1. saints
    James Jane