School: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (roll number 6543)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. 21. Gold at Lough Gur
    Gold is said to be hidden in a passage in Lough-Gur. The legend tells us that a man was shooting and he sat down to rest, near where the gold was hidden. He went to a fortune teller in Croom and she told him that he sat down near it to rest a few days before when he was shooting. Himself and another man were digging for it that night. When they were near it a man on horse-back came and hunted them. Next day one of the men was blowing up stones and all the shots went except one. The man he had seen the night before came again, and he said to him "We will get the gold to-night". He went over to see what happened the shot, and it went off, and blew him into the air.
    Told to Michael Elligott
    By Tom Bourke