School: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (roll number 6543)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. Games I Play
    The games that are played mostly in Ireland are hurling and football. Hurling was also a great game of the old Irish.
    In the olden times there wwere twenty one men in a team, then it was reduced to seventeen and nowadays it is reduced to fifteen.
    Another Irish game is handball and another is rounders. Bowling is very much carried on in West Cork and still survives around Lough Gur. People gather at the bowling place to see the game being played and to have bets.
    Marbles, rings, hide and seek, pitch and toss, fox and hare, and cross country races are games that are carried on in Winter. Every evening after school all the boys gather and they have a fox and hare chans or a cross country race.
    Fox and hare is a good game. One boy is let off. He carries a bunch of papers in his pocket and according as he goes along he drops the papers. The other boys follow his tracks by the aid of the papers until the hare is caught.