School: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (roll number 6543)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

Local Marraige Customs.
    Marriage is frequent in Shrove. It is seldom held in Lent or Advent. Long ago matchmaking was very common during Shrove. Nowdays it is not as common in this part of the country, but it is still held in the Gaeltacht.
    Match making is carried on by the parents of the people intending to get married. The parents visit each others' houses and discuss many things. THe principal thing discussed is the dowry, which consists mostly of land, money or stock, Many of these discussions are very humerous. Sometimes people argue over a small amount of money or a few sheep. Ofthen they cam to no agreeement over some trifle.
    There are many ceremonies at a wedding. Some days are supposed be be lucky and others supposed to be unlucky. There is an old rhyme which shows the lucky and the unlucky days.
    Monday is health
    Tuesday is wealth