School: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (roll number 6543)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Duntry League: - Cormac Cas another king of Munster, son of Olioll Olum fought a battle against the king of Ulster at Knocksauna. Cormac was wounded and for three years his brain was flowing. A great Dún was erected there having a beautiful spring in the middle over which a royal house was built. Three pillar stones were placed round it on which was laid the bed of the king. An attendant kept pouring water from the spring on his head until he died and was buried in a cave within the Dún. The Irish word for Duntry League is Dun-Trí-liag which means "the fort of the three pillar stones"