School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

Kitty McGrath or Kitty Katie as she was locally called was one of the Hedge-school teachers mentioned...

Kitty McGrath or Kitty Katie as she was locally called was one of the Hedge-school teachers mentioned in another part of this book.
    Her husband was a learned man too and they lived near the village, the ruins of the house may still be seen below the Catholic Church
    It was customary for this McGrath man to sit by the fire reading until far into the night. One night when he raised his eyes from his book he saw a woman sitting at the opposite side of the fire. She was dressed as the women of old, with white cap and frills etc. The man asked her who she was and what she was doing there. The woman told him it was no place for him to be that hour of the night and that she herself was Nóra Críonna. On enquiring as to who that would be, the woman told him to go and ask his wife.
    He learned that his wife was a descendant of this "Nóra Críonna" who had been dead some hundreds of years.
    John Aherne
    Garryvurragha, Co. Limerick