School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

In the olden times the ruling family here was OBrien and Beithne OBrien after whom Kilbehenny (Coillbeithne)...

In the olden times the ruling family here was O'Brien and Beithne O'Brien after whom Kilbehenny (Coill Beithne) is called was one of them.
    This Beithne was supposed to be a saint and was buried in the old burial palce. It is said that about 190 years ago the Protestants removed all the soil out of that graveyard and used it to topdress their fields. At any rate it hasn't much appearance now of ever having been a graveyard.
    In former times the owners of the field in which it is situated would not till it, neither would they cut any trees or bushes that grew there, consequently it became rather overgrown with bushes and shrubs.
    A few years ago the present owners (Stántons) cut away all the bushes and now they have the whole field tilled. The local people expected them to have bad luck for interfering with it, but nothing has happened.
    John Aherne
    Garryvurragha, Co. Limerick