School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

About 90 years ago there lived in Brackbawn a sloicitor named Fitzgibbon.

About 90 years ago there lived in Brackbawn a solicitor named Fitzgibbon. He was the leading solicitor in the South of Ireland. He built a fine mansion there, but there is no trace of it there now because it was haunted and was removed.
    This Fitzgibbon man became friendly with the Kingstons and changed over with them and became a Protestant.
    When he died he was buried in the family burial ground in Brigown (Catholic) but two months afterwards the Protestants came and removed the remains to the Prot. burial ground in Kilbehemmy. Then he began to haunt the residence in Brackbawn. He had a coachman named Cull and often at night he called Cull to harness the horses and drive him round. the poor coachman did as he was tole and often gave the night driving an imaginary person round the property.
    Fitzgibbon's wife was afraid to live in the house then, so she went to India where she got killed. Then
    John Aherne
    Garryvurragha, Co. Limerick