School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title) (continued)

Lord Roche was a nobleman who lived at Old Castletown near Kildorrery at the time that the White Knight lived here.

(continued from previous page)
    enclosed space several times watching his opportunity. When he had them all excited over his great feat, he faced "Wild Garret" for the great timber gate, jumped it and made his escape.
  2. (no title)

Diarmuid Fitzgibbin leader of the White Knight's regiment was a very cruel man, and it is said that he had sworn...

Diarmuid Fitzgibbin leader of the White Knights's regiment was a very cruel man, and it is said that he had sworn always to strike a blow whenever he got the chance and never was backward in striking behind a man's back.
    One day he was out with his master's son Edmond on the banks of the Funcheon in a part of their parish formerly called "Camóg". Edmond's horse stopped to get a drink and as he stooped down watching the horse Diarmuid who was behind drew his sword and struck off the boy's head.
    The head floated off on the river and Diarmuid looking after it said "Feac síos ar an mbreac bán."
    That district now goes by the name of "Brackbawn."