School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

There was once a man who had a hump on his back.

There was once a man who had a hump on his back. One night as he was coming home from a town about eleven o'clock, He heard singing and music as the same thing was sung over and over again at last he joined in and finished it. With singing and music of the fairies the man fell in a deep slumber and when he woke he found himself lying in the field with the cattle grazing round him. he also found that his hump was gone and that he had got a new suit of clothes from the fairies. And it was hard for him to persuade people that he was the same man.
    Rita Spillane