School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

A Glenduff man was going to friends in Galbally to a christening on Xmas Day.

A Glenduff man was going to friends in Galbally to a christening on Xmas Day. Not having a clock, he got up when he thought it was morning and with his wife set out on his journey with his horse and common car. He facing towards the horse and his wife facing backwards. When they came down near the main road the man said it must be late as there were crowds of people coming from all directions through fields, boreens etc. They thought these people were on their way to mass it being Xmas morning. When they were passing through Mitchelstown they saw no one but when they got on to the country road again there were the crowds as before. Near Kilgass two women jumped into the back of the car and from that until these women left the car at Bally fasken Cross the horse was hardly able to draw the load. When they arrived in Galbally it was only 2 a.m. Showing that it was about 12 oclock they saw the
    John Aherne
    Garryvurragha, Co. Limerick