School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

A man of this locality had an outside farm and had a dairy-woman employed there.

A man of this locality had an outside farm and had a dairy-woman employed there. As far as he knew everything was going on well, but after some time a complaint was made to him by a man who lived near the outside farm that his dairywoman was making pisogues in his favour.
    He visited his farm one day at the dinner hour and found that there was an unusually large supply of butter given to the men. He asked the woman why she was wasting the butter like that, she got angry and said that it was not his butter that was being wasted.
    He knew then that the complaint was genuine so he ordered the woman to leave his employment. At first she refused to leave but seeing the man determined she said she would go as soon as she was ready. He ordered her off at once and as he saw that she was anxious to enter the dairy he locked the door. When she had gone he found the bone of an arm under the cream tub.
    John Aherne
    Garryvurragha, Co. Limerick