School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

Where the Parish Proest of Kilbehenny now lives there lived about 140 years ago a gentleman by the name of Hayes.

Where the Parish Priest of Kilbehenny now lives there lived about 140 years ago a gentleman by the name of Hayes. He had a pack of hounds. One night the keeper of the hounds heard a fox barking in at them, he heard him the following night also, so the following day he told all the people of the locality.
    That night at midnight the fox came and they followed him up and down across the country and killed him in Ballysheehan graveyard which is about 10 miles from here.
    The fox had hidden in the ivy of the old ruin there. It was customary there that when a hurler died his hurley was placed on the wall of that old ruin. The men who followed the fox got down some of those hurleys and with them they killed him.
    John Aherne
    Garryvurragha, Co. Limerick