School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

There was a pathway through the graveyard making a shortcut to Furrow.

There was a pathway thourgh the graveyard making a shortcut to Furrow. One evening a young girl by the name of Hanrahan was passing through. She saw a strange woman dressed in black loitering round among the graves. She addressed the woman and seeing she was a complete stranger asked her why she was there. The woman replied that she was waiting for her brother's funeral which would arrive in half-an-hour's time.
    The woman told the girl that it was no place for her to be crossing through and that in future she should not speak or have anything to do with anybody she met in a graveyard.
    The funeral came to Kilbehenny that evening.
    John Aherne