School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

Two men opened a grave in Kilbehenny at midnight seemingly to cure the daughter of one of them who was seriously...

Two men opened a grave in Kilbehenny at midnight seemingly to cure the daughter of one of them who was seriously ill at the time. When they had the grave open and were about to open the coffin a great big dog came in from the Protestant side of the graveyard. On entering the place he gave a most awful bark, he then came and stood over the grave. The men must have been very courageous, for they stood their ground and one of them said "Poverty compells us to be here". The dog kept watch while all the proceedings went on, and when the grave was again closed he left with another terrible barking.
    John Aherne
    Garryvurragha, Co. Limerick