School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

A man lived near a lios not far from Kilbehenny. One night a poor man called to him for a night's lodging...

A man lived near a lios not far from Kilbehemny. One night a poor man called to him for a night's lodging but he refused, and told him to go up to a big house just a little way on where they kept people. There was no house at all near, the man was only directing the poor man to the lios.
    The poor man went as directed and behold there was a fine house with music and feasting and everything grand. The poor man was welcomed and got the best of everything. One of the ladies inquired who sent him there and he told her. She then brought on two young men and told him that they were sons to the man who had sent him there (these boys were dead) She then told him to call back to that man again in the morning and tell him how he had been in his sons company during the night. She also gave him a ring and told him to give it to the man and get him to look through it into the pot when the meat was cooking for the dinner. Then the poor man got a fine bed to sleep in, but in the morning he found himself in the lios among the briars and nettles.
    John Aherne
    Garryvurragha, Co. Limerick