School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

The present school house was a church in the olden times and it is thought by some, even to the present day...

The present school house was a church in the olden times and it is thought by some, even to the present day that priests come and say Mass there at night.
    One night a neighbouring man was returning from the village, he had his son with him. As they were coming by the school they saw priests & people gathering in. The son asked his father about them but the father told him to mind his own business and have nothing to do with them. Further on the road the father stopped and said that perhaps they had no one to answer mass and told the young lad to go back and answer it, but the lad refused. Soon after the young lad fell sick and died and it was thought that it was because he refused to answer the Mass.
    John Aherne
    Garryvurragha, Co. Limerick