School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. Men wore Báinín then made of white flannel.
    In baptisms the first and second were called after the father's father and mother then the third and fourth children were called after the mother's side.
    Here the husband and wife are not usually buried in the same grave. The wife goes back to her father's grave and the children go with their father. But if children predeacease the mother, then she's buried with them.
    When a child is being baptised, any omission in the Creed is supposed to enable the child to see ghosts.
    Lights. Rushes were steeped in tallow. A lithawn or split cipin was also used.
    Flints and steel were the means of lighting tobacco. Each man had his flint and paper steeped in saltpetre about with him