School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title) (continued)

The farmers often nursed + reared eagles for the landlord.

(continued from previous page)
    visited and they covered the top of each with leaves. It was a kind of trap. Then the deer if it fell in, had to stay there till the farmer came along and did for it. The meat of the deer was roasted and among a large family held only a few days.
    Pheasants were plentiful in the Galtee woods and damaged corn fields very much. But the damage was paid for by the landlords.
  2. (no title)

Rents were very high. Any man having a good farm had his rent raised and for any improvements made by him...

Rents were very high. Any man having a good farm had his rent raised and for any improvements made by him, extra taxes were imposed on him.
    The Kingstons were at one time the landlords of this district and for a radius of 10 miles - going to Clogheen on the south - east and as far as Ballylanders on the northwest.
    They built a big wall around the Mitchelstown Castle estate. It was 15 miles and 10 or 12 feet high