Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used for each game and in this locality, if anyne went to the salt-water to Youghal, he or she brought back a supply of stones.
    Boys played a sugán ball called a sippy. It was played when they were at play during school hours and on Sundays.
    Hunting hares and foxes was another favourite pastime.

The farmers often nursed + reared eagles for the landlord.

The farmers often nursed + reared eagles for the landlord.
    It was a crime at one time to kill foxes as they were scarce and they were wanted for sport. Later they got very plentiful.
    Deer were very plentiful around the Galtee Castle woods and the farmers were pestered from them. They were very destructive especially in potato and oats fields. In order to get at them, the farmers dug holes in the fields where the deer