School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. Shamrocks were worn by the men on their hats. A cross was made from ribbons of many colours and hung in the house. It used be a big thing.
    A sally cipin was burnt in the fire and a Cross made with it on the shirt sleeve of every child. The child went on its knees and made the sign of the Cross while the mother or father made the other Cross with the sally. The father and mother also had the Cross made on their own sleeve.
    The sign of the Cross was and is still made on eggs that are being put hatching.
  2. Games
    Girls played gobs or cob stones either on the grass or on a shawl spread on the grass. Five small stones were