School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (continued from previous page)
    then and there made preparations for the elopement and it often happened the girl would be taken against her will. But once she was taken off for one night, and the news got out, there was nothing more for it but the marriage. No other man would cast a thought on such a girl.
  2. Fortunes of £300 were usual for a farm of 10 or 12 cows. Every girl got all necessaries for her bed from the tick to the quilts.
  3. If the sun were very red in the evening, rain was sure to come the following day. heavy dew and frost bring rain.
    Thunder and lightning were much more severe long ago. Cattle