School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. Flax was grown by every farmer. It was pulled with the hands and put in to a hole of water, completely covered with sods, and left there for three weeks. When taken out, it was spread on the ground to dry but was never turned. when bleached it was gathered in bundles and put on the cross beams over the fire to further dry it
    Next it was put on a large flat stone and hammered and pounded with a tuairgín till the hulls or outer scales were burst. There was generally a meitheal employed for the pounding
    A cloven tongs was then used for scraping away the hulls. This tongs was timber. A hackle was then used for combing out the finer flax. The hackle had teeth for the purpose.
    Then when the flax was ready for spinning, a spinning wheel worked with the leg was used. All the spinning was done at home.