School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title) (continued)

Two boys were hunting on a May morning in Cooleregan. They were out for some time but could rise no hare.

(continued from previous page)
    said the young fellow and the hare made for an old house and just as she was jumping in the window the black dog took a sceilp out of her kind quarter.
    When the boys came up to the house they heard moaning from within and looked in the window. They recognised the lad's mother within nursing the backside.
    She was well known in the locality that she used make piseóga. She was known to be the ringleader ofter

This is another May eve story but I haven't any details of where it happened.

This is another May eve story but I haven't any details of where it happened.
    Long ago tailors used travel from house to house sewing for each family. One tailor was at work up on the table when the man - of the - house on May Eve brought in a tub of water and left it in
    M. Cunningham