School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

Two boys were hunting on a May morning in Cooleregan. They were out for some time but could rise no hare.

Two boys were hunting on a May morning in Cooleregan. They were out for some time but could rise no hare. They had a black and a brindled hound. After a while they met a young lad from the locality and they were asking him if he knew where they'd get a hare. They knew by his actions and answers that he had some information so they gave him a shilling if he promised to show them the hare.
    He pocketed the money and said he would show them the bush, but he told them they were not to let the black hound go at all. They promised.
    He pointed to a certain bush and right enough out hopped the hare and the brindled hound went in hot pursuit. But after a long chase, the hound could not get any nearer the hare so the hunters let off the black dog.
    "Run mother for your life".
    John Stanton